Privacy Policy

This is privacy notice of Davanwood Ltd t/a Easi-Rentals.

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from).

Please Note: If you have purchased from Davanwood Ltd we may contact you regarding that purchase either prior to or following delivery by email or telephone. These communications are directly related to the product which you have purchased/rented and are not marketing related.

Davanwood Ltd operates on a business to business basis, any information provided to Davanwood Ltd and the trading companies within will treat any and all contact information; email, postal address, telephone number, company name and other details as ‘Business Contact’ information.

Individuals are advised NOT to provide any personal information (emails, phone numbers, home address) but to provide business only credentials. ALL provided information will be treated as ‘Business Details’ which may result in you being contacted for marketing or other purposes.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is intended to inform you how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. This Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions about your Information when using our website or the services provided by us or the group companies within Davanwood Ltd

Please take a few moments to read and understand this Policy.

By using our website, social media channels and services you consent to the collection and use of your Information as described in this Policy. If we change our Policy and/or procedures, we will update this Policy to keep you aware of what Information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Your continued use of the website or services after this Policy has been amended shall be deemed to be your continued acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Policy, as amended. We encourage you visit our webpages and review this Policy regularly.

This privacy notice contains the specific areas set out below.

  1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION
  2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  10. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes
  11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS
  12. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION
     

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

Data controller

Davanwood Ltd, (collectively referred to as [“COMPANY”], “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice) registered in England and Wales under company number 05817899 is the Data Controller of your Information for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  Our contact details are Davanwood Ltd, Unit 8 Trinity Court, Brunel Road, Totton, Hampshire SO40 3WX. Tel: 023 8020 1966  Email; info@easi-rentals.co.uk

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

  1. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Dataincludes First Name/Last Name/Title.
  • Contact Dataincludes Billing Address/Delivery Address/Email Address/Telephone Numbers

We also collect, used and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose.  Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does NOT directly or indirectly reveal your identity.  For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.  However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirect identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be bused in accordance with this privacy notice. 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will use your Information in the ways described below and as described at the time that the Information is collected.

To Provide Services

In general, we use your Information as necessary or appropriate for our business purposes including to:

  • Administer your account where you have opened an account with us or purchased a piece of equipment, spare part or service directly from us.
  • Register you and provide you access to the website or services requested by you.
  • Respond to inquiries or requests that you direct to us.
  • Fulfil your requests for products or services.
  • Send communications and administrative emails about the website or our services.
  • Personalise and better tailor the features, performance and support of the website and our services for your use; analyse, benchmark and conduct research on user data and user interactions with the website and our services
  • Deliver customer services.
  • Other purposes related to any of the above.
  •  

Marketing:

Where you have provided us with the appropriate consents, or where GDPR entitles us to do so, we may send you marketing materials about other products or services offered by Davanwood Ltd and the companies within. We operate on a business-to-business basis, should you receive any emails in your personal accounts please ensure you unsubscribe immediately to prevent us sending you anything in the future.

Be assured that we understand the irritations of unsolicited communications and we are fully committed to ensuring the rights and obligations set out in GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, updated 2004 and 2011 are respected.

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Legitimate Interestthis means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligationthis means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

[Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us].

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time [by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing info@easi-rentals.co.uk at any time].

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product OR service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may share your Information with third parties as specifically approved by you or under the circumstances described below and in this Policy.

Disclosure for legal reasons:

We may disclose your Information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Information to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply or fulfil our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, our group companies or others. This includes exchanging Information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We use a number of third party organisations to help provide a professional service to our customers. These organisations act as data processors and are strictly contractually controlled in how they may/may not use your Information and we remain responsible for the protection of your Information.

Changes to our Company

In the event we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Policy.

Tracking Cookies & IP Addresses

The websites controlled by Davanwood Ltd place a tiny tracking cookie on your web browser. Data recorded by the Website allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of these cookies.

Our websites note the unique IP Address of your computer, phone or tablet. This information is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is passed on to Google for analytical purposes. The IP address is logged anonymously, and any personal details cannot be extracted from this information.

Sharing of information for warranty purposes:

Davanwood Ltd will need to share specific information with the manufacturers of the equipment which we supply to ensure that any warranty provision is activated and supplied as described. Information from customers who purchase equipment from brands including, but not restricted to, Aquajet, Blizzard, Inomak will be passed onto these manufacturers to facilitate warranty activations. This data may be held outside of EEA, but all reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that any data provided for these purposes are held securely.

Specific customer contact details; business address, contact name, phone number etc. may be passed on to a third-party service provider to facility any service or warranty work which cannot be directly provided by us.

Davanwood Ltd will NOT sell your data

The companies within the Davanwood Ltd group may, on occasion, may share information within the other Davanwood business with the aim of providing additional beneficial services to the customers who we work with. We will NEVER sell your data.

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

The Information that we collect from you may be transferred to, stored and processed at a destination outside the European Economic Area, (all EU countries plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). Your Information may also be processed by staffs operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, for instance, for customer service or warranty purposes. By submitting Information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps necessary, including the use of the Model Contractual Arrangements as approved by the EU, or other contractual means to ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and the GDPR.

We will hold the information of any customer who has ordered or purchased any piece of equipment, spare part or service. This information is held on a secure database system and is used to facilitate ongoing services in relation to the original purchase or enquiry.

We store all of our customer data on secure servers located within the UK and are protected by all necessary security protocols and firewalls to prevent unauthorised access for either internal or external sources.

  1. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

  1. Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This information was last updated on 07/05/2018.  From 25/05/2018 there will be changes in data protection laws and we will then be able to response to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data).  We are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.  Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

  1. Queries, requests or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact us:

Our Registered Offices: Unit 8 Trinity Court, Brunel Road, Totton, Hampshire SO40 3WX

Tel: 023 8020 1966

Fax: 0208 813 5515

Email: info@easi-rentals.co.uk

Company Number: 05817899 (England)

VAT Number: GB 882 4338 05

FCA Registration: 781913

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.